• The Earth and lifestyle are our themes

    Tenox makes a safe society come true through foundation construction that coexists with the environment

    Slide 1
  • Slide 2
  • Slide 3

Tenox Corporation

Tenox Corporation was established in 1970 in Japan, and ever since has taken the foundation construction of buildings and civil engineering structures as our core business. Through this half-century, Tenox has earned many experiences in serving a variety of requirements from the clients. Therefore, Tenox has focused and shall always focus on construction quality and construction technology. In fact, Tenox is the pioneer of ground improvement in Japan, and our construction method has been proved in more than 36,000 projects.

About Us

MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT

Tenox Corporation was founded in 1970.
At that time, the foundation work was mainly done with a hammering method in which the pile was driven with a diesel hammer. This method generated noise, vibrations, and oil mist. Our company was founded by Zenjiro Yasuda and ten other young men who had been involved in the hammering foundation work. Our founders were passionate about contributing to society by developing a new environmentally-friendly method of foundation work.
Since then, our company has developed new environmentally-friendly technologies and construction methods. By refining our construction capabilities and implementing highly-reliable quality control, we have continually supported a base for social capital in architecture and civil engineering. In other words, we have realized the social contribution that was the dream of our founders. Today, we have firmly inherited the passion of our founders and established the Tenox brand for foundation work. All of our achievements are based on the trust of customers and society. As we approach our 50th anniversary in July 2020, we would like to express our gratitude for your continued patronage.
We will strive to broadly spread our technologies and construction methods overseas, to contribute to society even in foreign countries, and to further improve the Tenox brand so that it satisfies the expectations of many people.

COMPANY PROFILE

Corporate NameTenox Corporation
Head Office AddressHuric Mita Bldg., 5th Floor 5-25-11 Shiba, Minato-ku, Tokyo 108-8380
TEL:03-3455-7790
FAX:03-3455-7683
EstablishedJuly 8, 1970
Paid-in capital¥1,710,900,000
RepresentativeMasayuki Sato, President and Representative Director
Business Activities
  • Sales of concrete piles and steel pipe piles; contracting for pile
  • driving construction and contracting for ground improvement construction
No. of Employees277 (consolidated; as of March 31, 2019)
Net SalesOver ¥20,774 million (consolidated; as of March 31, 2019)
Main Banks
  • Mizuho Bank (Akasaka Branch)
  • Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (Marunouchi Branch)
  • Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (Shiba Sales Department)

Origin of Company Name and Logo mark

Company Name
The company had ten employees at the time of founding. This situation was expressed by the phrase “Ten Ox,” which was then combined to create the name “Tenox.”

Logo Mark
The logo mark was designed based on the phrase “Ten Ox.”

Investor Relations

Financial Highlights

Fiscal year(Unit)2015/032016/032017/032018/032019/03
Net Sales(JPY mil)22,42719,83018,22620,44120,774
Operating income(JPY mil)1,5411,9621,062749953
Ordinary income(JPY mil)1,6101,9051,2247851,010
Net income attributable to owners of parent(JPY mil)8611,257886523640
Net assets(JPY mil)9,81410,33811,02111,39311,636
Total assets(JPY mil)16,91016,48116,78017,99216,766
Per share (JPY)1,301.711,457.741,548.681,591.141,668.33
Basic Owner's equity Net income per share (JPY)124.97181.96127.9475.2492.25
Owner's equity ratio (%)53.161.264.061.767.5
Number of employees(Number)383244258264277